Category Archives: Articles
[…] The second step is to then place your personal assets into a trust revocable or irrevocable depending upon your needs. Speak with your trusted counselor for more information, it is important to explore new ideas and convey your intentions accurately to your lawyer.

Tax-Deferred 1031 Exchange

Think about Real Estate.
Anyone who is selling a business or investment property should consider the benefits of a 1031 Exchange also known as a like-kind exchange. Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 1031 allows an investor who sells a property and reinvests the proceeds in a new property to defer all capital gain taxes. IRC Section 1031(a)(1) states:

“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment, if such property is exchanged solely for property of like-kind which is to be held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”

To be eligible for a 1031 exchange the buyer basically must:
– Purchase property that will be held for investment or used in a trade or business;
– Purchase property of equal or greater value; and,
– Obtain the same or greater debt on the new property.